Friday – June 13, 2014

Notes
I just want to say a huge thank you to all my beautiful 3F students for a great year! You have made everyday wonderful! Have a great holiday and stay safe!!
Here is my e-mail address: –
tonifavilli@yahoo.com
Keep in touch!
Photo on 4-11-13 at 6.50 PMGoodbye and farewell!

——————————————————————————————–

8:40 – 9:00 – in Class Year book signing

9:00 – 9:30 – G3 Year book signing

Leavers ONLY may go to other teachers for signatures

9:30 – 9:55 – Final Classroom and locker clean-up

  1. Take down your name and the ice-cream cones from your locker
  2. MAKE SURE IT IS EMPTY!
  3. TAKE EVERYTHING OFF THE WALLS AND CUPBOARDS IN THE CLASS ROOM!

——————-Snack Time (9:55 -10:15) —————————————-

10:15 – 10:30 – Gather in class to get ready for assembly

10:30 – 11:30 Whole School End of year Assembly

11:30 – 12:00 – Gather your things up, and get ready to go on holiday!!!

 

Thursday – June 12, 2014

Notes

  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

Screen Shot 2014-05-12 at 12.07.19 PMPandas!

——————————————————————————————-

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) –

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00) – Math

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – Math

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – Class novel

More of ‘A Tangle of Knots’

Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – Class novel

More of ‘A Tangle of Knots’… and if you’re good, maybe you can have a surprise?

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 & 8 (2:15-3:00)

2:15 ES End of year assembly

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

Wednesday – June 11, 2014

Notes

  • G3 Swim Party – Wednesday, June 11 (periods 7 & 8)
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

 Screen Shot 2014-06-10 at 3.09.48 PMOctopus

——————————————————————————————-

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) – Language Arts

RAZ-kids / Typing Pal

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00) – Amazing creatures

Watch two octopus videos

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – Specials (Hand over files)

Performing Arts with Mrs. Long

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – non-verbal reasoning

More torturous fun!

Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – Math

Mapping and other little forms of torture 😉

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 & 8 (2:00 – 3:20) – (Meet with KB)

G3 swim party

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

Tuesday – June 10, 2014

Notes

  • G3 sports day – Tuesday, June 10
  • 3F end of year lunch – Tuesday, June 10
  • G3 Swim Party – Wednesday, June 11 (periods 7 & 8)
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

——————————————————————————————-

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) Language Arts

Reading groups

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00) – Math

Pico Fermi Bagels

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – Specials

PE with Ms. Watkins

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

SPORTS DAY

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

3F shared lunch

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) –

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) –

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

Monday – June 9

Notes

The Field trip is ON!!

——————————————————————————————-

8:45 am – 2:00 pm – 

8.45am depart WAB – there are 5 buses the bus on closest to ECC is bus A, then bus B, bus C bus D and bus E. Teachers and parents will stand at their bus so you get on the correct one. Your group number is on the sheet you were given. Please check the grid below to see what letter bus you are on

 

Bus Letter

A

B

C

D

E

Teacher on bus Josie Ho Kathryn Bowyer Kelly Crysell Blair Zachary Toni Favilli
Groups on bus 1 to 7 8 to 14 15 to 21 22- 28 29 – 35

 

  • Arrive at World Park approx. 10.00 am Children need to stay with their groups and group parent
  • Walk to base and have snack
  • Amazing Race begins at 10.30 Children will complete the race in their groups
  • Show at 11am in the Open Theater (see map) you need to attend as it’s question 20
  • After show continue to complete Amazing Race
  • Meet back for lunch and ice cream at 12.30 at base
  • Depart for bus at 1pm
  • Arrive back at WAB 2.15

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) –

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) –

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

Friday – June 6, 2014

Notes

  • Leavers’ Assembly – 10:00-10:40 Founders’ Theatre – Friday, June 6
  • G3 end of year celebration field trip – Monday June 9
  • G3 sports dayTuesday, June 10
  • 3F end of year lunch – Tuesday, June 10
  • G3 Swim Party – Wednesday, June 11 (periods 7 & 8)
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

Spiny Orb Weaver SpiderSpiny Orb Weaver Spider

——————————————————————————————–

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) – Language Arts

Continue with either of these two projects: –

Underwater city

The Harris Burdick Mysteries

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00)

Continue with either of these two projects: –

Underwater city

The Harris Burdick Mysteries

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – Leavers’ Assembly

Founders’ Theatre

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – Specials

Performing Arts with Mrs. Long

Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – Math review

Probability

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) – Finish off

  1. Your end of year writing sample
  2. Anything else that needs finishing off

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) – Free time

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

Thursday – June 5, 2014

Notes

  • Leavers’ Assembly – 10:00-10:40 Founders’ Theatre – Friday, June 6
  • G3 end of year celebration field trip – Monday June 9
  • G3 sports day – Tuesday, June 10
  • 3F end of year lunch – Tuesday, June 10
  • G3 Swim Party – Wednesday, June 11 (periods 7 & 8)
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

Sarcastic fringehead fish - Before

Sarcastic Fringehead fish – Before feeling threatened

Sarcastic Fringehead fish - After

Sarcastic Fringehead fish – After feeling threatened

——————————————————————————————-

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) Language Arts

Continue with either of these two projects: –

Underwater city

The Harris Burdick Mysteries

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00) – Language Arts

Continue with either of these two projects: –

Underwater city

The Harris Burdick Mysteries

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – U.o.I.

We will continue the debate ‘What if polar bears become extinct?

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – U.o.I.

Exploring Maps – here we will see animals not in their normal habitats….a Theme Park!

Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – U.o.I.

Exploring Maps – here we will see animals not in their normal habitats….a Theme Park!

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) – Specials

PE with Ms. Watkins

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) – And now for something completely different

Surprise!

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

Wednesday – June 4, 2014

Notes

  • Leavers’ Assembly – June 6 – 10:00-10:40 Founders’ Theatre
  • G3 end of year celebration field trip – Monday June 9
  • G3 sports day – Tuesday, June 10
  • 3F end of year lunch – Tuesday, June 10
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

Red-lipped Bat FishRed-lipped Bat fish

——————————————————————————————-

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) – Language Arts

RAZ-kids / Typing Pal

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00) – Specials

PE/Swimming with Ms. Watkins

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – Specials

Performing Arts with Mrs. Long

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – Language Arts

Continue with either of these two projects: –

Underwater city

The Harris Burdick Mysteries

Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – Language Arts

Now swap over and do the other one

Underwater city

The Harris Burdick Mysteries

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) – U.o.I.

Exploring Maps – here we will see animals not in their normal habitats.

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) – U.o.I.

Exploring Maps – here we will see animals not in their normal habitats.

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

HOME LEARNING

Tuesday – June 3, 2014

Notes

  • Leavers’ Assembly – June 6 – 10:00-10:40 Founders’ Theatre
  • G3 end of year celebration field trip – Monday June 9
  • G3 sports day – Tuesday, June 10
  • 3F end of year lunch – Tuesday, June 10
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

Blob FishBlob fish

——————————————————————————————-

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) Language Arts

Reading groups

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:00) – U.o.I.

What happens if Polar bears become extinct?

Period 3 (10:00 – 10:40) – Specials

PE with Ms. Watkins

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-

Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – Language Arts

A new story – The Harris Burdick Mysteries

Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – Language Arts

Plan, draft, C3B4 me, edit, conference, refine, publish

——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) – Classroom Optimization

Cupboards!

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) – Classroom Optimization

Math shelves

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-

HOME LEARNING

No more! We’re done! … except for reading 20 mins everyday of course.

Friday – May 30, 2014

Notes

  • Bring all library books back by this Friday, May 30
  • NO SCHOOL MONDAY JUNE 2 – Dragon Boat festival
  • Leavers’ Assembly – June 6 – 10:00-10:40 Founders’ Theatre
  • G3 end of year celebration field trip – Monday June 9
  • G3 sports day – Tuesday, June 10
  • 3F end of year lunch – Tuesday, June 10
  • ES End of Year Assembly: 2:15 on Thursday, June 12th.
  • Whole School End of Year Assembly: 10:30 am on Friday, June 13th

Screen Shot 2014-01-27 at 7.08.17 AMDragon Boat festival

——————————————————————————————–

Period 1 (8:40 – 9:20) – Language Arts/U.o.I.

Continue your work with

Period 2 (9:20 – 10:15) – Math

The Brownie Conundrum

Period 3 (10:15 – 10:40) – U.o.I.

Animal parade

——————-Snack Time (10:40 – 11:00) —————————————-
Period 4 (11:00 – 11:40) – Specials
Performing Arts with Mrs. Long
Period 5 (11:40 – 12:20) – Finishing off

What do you need to finish off?——————Lunch Time (12:20 – 1:20) ——————————————

Period 6 (1:20 – 2:00) – Specials

Languages (Chinese, Dutch, ESL)

Period 7 (2:00 – 2:40) – Really HARD work

Classroom optimization

Period 8 (2:40 – 3:20) – No more library!

No library today – we will read more of ‘A Tangle of Knots’ instead.

————————- 3:20 – HOME TIME——————————————-